Summer Program 2004

GUEST SPEAKERS
Kenward Elmslie
Marianne Faithfull
Ida Nicolaisen
George Soros
Daniel Stern

ARTISTS-IN-RESIDENCE
Aniwar
Cao Fei
Zhang Huan
Ling Jian
Shi Yong
Jinshi Zhu

The artists and performers from this year's Summer Program took part in the workshops listed below:

11 Commandments
Staging workshop of a new production by Robert Wilson in collaboration with four young directors from the Directors' Conservatory in Paris.

24 Hours
A site-specific project exploring the architecture of body, space, and time created by artist Branka Cvetjicanin and a team of artists from Croatia, with direction by Robert Wilson.

Alice in Wonderland
Watermill participants created workshops with local school children that culminated in a contemporary adaptation and performance of Alice in Wonderland on the grounds of the Watermill Center.

Bolivar Theater
Architectural design workshop for the historic theater in Naples.

Les Fables
Design of an exhibition of Robert Wilson's drawings at Pierre Bergé/Yves Saint Laurent Foundation in Paris.

Page to Stage
Under the guidance of Robert Wilson and Kenward Elmslie, Watermill directors collaborated with writers from Southampton College to experiment in taking works of new writing from the page to the stage.

Parsifal
Watermill participants took part in a design workshop for a revival production of Robert Wilson's seminal staging of Richard Wagner's Parsifal, later staged at the Los Angeles Opera.

Scourge of Hyacinths
Staging workshop of a new operatic production with a libretto written by Noble Prize-winning Nigerian author Wole Soyinka and original score by Cuban composer Tania Leon.

The Shadow
Staging workshop for the Betty Nansen Theater (Copenhagen) production of The Shadow by Hans Christian Andersen with music by Tom Waits.

Symptomes
Staging workshop of a new play by Gabriella Ornstein.

Tapio Wirkkala
Summer Program participants took part in a design workshop for a public square in Helsinki in honor of the Finnish design and sculptor, Tapio Wirkkala.